1:15-cv-283-GHW
[…] New York insurance law also permits insurers to send customers a table or schedule of rates. By law,
[e]very policy of life, accident or health insurance, or contract of annuity, delivered or issued for delivery in this state, shall contain the entire contract between the parties, and nothing shall be incorporated therein by reference to any writing, unless a copy thereof is endorsed upon or attached to the policy or contract when issued.Id. § 3204(a)(1); see also id. § 3204(a)(2)-(3). But this subsection does "not apply to a table or schedule of rates, premiums or other payments which is on file with the superintendent for use in connection with such policy or contract." Id. § 3204(b). Aetna argues, and the Court agrees, that the Final Rates document complied with New York insurance law because it was a schedule of rates as authorized under section 3204(b).
B. Claim for Breach of the Final Rates Document