1:15-cv-283-GHW
[…] JS ¶ 98; JX 40. Dunnegan did not file any further internal appeals with Aetna. Fisher then sued Aetna on behalf of herself and all others similarly situated.
II. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
A. Legal Background on New York Insurance Law
The health insurance industry is highly regulated. New York insurance law requires that the State approve health insurance policies offered for sale in New York. See N.Y. Ins. Law § 3201(b)(1) ("No policy form shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state unless it has been filed with and approved by the superintendent as conforming to the requirements of this chapter and not inconsistent with law."). New York insurance law also requires that any health insurance policy issued for delivery in New York State contain or closely resemble model language that set forth by statute. See generally id. § 3216(d)(1). Aetna cannot deviate from this language in its insurance policies.