A18-0143
[…] ANALYSIS
Whether section 604.02, subdivision 1, applies to limit Ramler’s liability to Fish is a question of statutory interpretation. Statutory interpretation presents a question of law, which we review de novo. Bruton v. Smithfield Foods, Inc. , 923 N.W.2d 661, 664 (Minn. 2019). "The object of all interpretation and construction of laws is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the legislature." Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2018). If the intent is clear, we apply the statute according to its plain meaning. State v. Rick , 835 N.W.2d 478, 482 (Minn. 2013).
Minnesota Statutes section 604.02, subdivision 1, governs damage apportionment in civil negligence actions. As amended in 2003, section 604.02 reads in relevant part:
Subdivision 1. Joint liability. When two or more persons are severally liable, contributions to awards shall be in proportion to the percentage of fault attributable to each, except that the following persons are jointly and severally liable for the whole award:
(1) a person whose fault is greater than 50 percent;
(2) two or more persons who act in a common scheme or plan that results in injury;
(3) a person who commits an intentional tort; or
(4) a person whose liability arises under [a variety of environmental and public health laws].
Minn. Stat. § 604.02, subd. 1.