Civil Action No. 12-cv-01122-PAB
[…] Laughlin, 50 F.3d at 873. Rather, they simply assert, without citation to $220,000 or any other amount, that the amount in controversy exceeds $75,000.00. See Beaver Mountain Ranch West, LLC v. Graves, No. 07-cv-02497-WYD-BNB, 2008 WL 686782, at *2 (D. Colo. March 10, 2008) (remanding a § 38-35-204(1) case because the only relief sought in the state court complaint was an order to show cause and hearing and defendants offered only a bare assertion that the amount in controversy exceeded $75,000.00).
Section 38-35-204(1) provides as follows:
Any person whose real or personal property is affected by a recorded or filed lien or document that the person believes is a spurious lien or spurious document may petition the district court in the county or city and county in which the lien or document was recorded or filed or the federal district court in Colorado for an order to show cause why the lien or document should not be declared invalid. The petition shall set forth a concise statement of the facts upon which the petition is based and shall be supported by an affidavit of the petitioner or the petitioner's attorney. The order to show cause may be granted ex parte and shall:Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-35-204(1).
(a) Direct any lien claimant and any person who recorded or filed the lien or document to appear as respondent before the court at a time and place certain not less than ten days nor more than twenty days after service of the order to show cause why the lien or document should not be declared invalid and why such other relief provided for by this section should not be granted;
(b) State that, if the respondent fails to appear at the time and place specified, the spurious lien or spurious document will be declared invalid and released; and
(c) State that the court shall award costs, including reasonable attorney fees, to the prevailing party.
The Petition alleges that plaintiff's common law wife forged documents resulting in the execution of the deed of trust and the issuance of the underlying loan. There is no indication in the record regarding who ultimately received the loan proceeds or to what extent the loan has been repaid.