Fischer v. Zollino
[…] This court found "that the intervenor is a joint legal custodian and has a close relationship with the children. The intervenor, however, is not a guardian, nor does he have any relationship under § 46b-215, which would provide the intervenor standing to bring this motion against the plaintiff. The intervenor is not the guardian of the children, nor does he have any other relationship listed in § 46b-215(3) which would provide him with standing."

Another pertinent Connecticut statute, General Statutes § 46b-160(a)(1)(A), provides in relevant part: "Proceedings to establish paternity of a child born or conceived out of lawful wedlock, including one born to, or conceived by, a married woman but begotten by a man other than her husband, shall be commenced by the service on the putative father of a verified petition of the mother or expectant mother. Such petition may be brought at any time prior to the child's eighteenth birthday, provided liability for past support shall be limited to the three years next preceding the date of the filing of any such petition." (Emphasis added.) This provision explicitly provides a remedy solely for a "mother or expectant mother" and, on its face, the statute does not provide a cause of action for a husband who seeks compensation from a biological father.