Fischer v. Zollino
[…] I. Admissibility of DNA Samples Without Authentication

The first issue is whether DNA samples may be used to prove a man's paternity if the source of the DNA has not been established though foundational testimony or other proof of authenticity or accuracy. General Statutes § 46b-168(a) provides: "In any proceeding in which the question of paternity is at issue the court or a family support magistrate, on motion of any party, may order genetic tests which shall mean deoxyribonucleic [DNA] acid tests, to be performed by a hospital, accredited laboratory, qualified physician or other qualified person designated by the court, to determine whether or not the putative father or husband is the father of the child. The results of such tests, whether ordered under this section or required by the IV-D agency under [General Statutes §] 46b-168a, shall be admissible in evidence to either establish definite exclusion of the putative father or husband or as evidence that he is the father of the child without the need for foundation testimony or other proof of authenticity or accuracy, unless objection is made in writing no later than twenty days prior to the hearing at which such results may be introduced in evidence." (Emphasis added.)