Fischer v. Zollino
[…] The rationale in all of the above cases is founded on the public policy that the best interests of the child in receiving the support that he or she needs is more important than making a grown man financially whole for expenses that he incurred under a mistaken belief that he was a child's biological father, when doing so could potentially harm the child. In essence, courts find that the best interests of the child trump the financial interests of a former putative father.

C. Statutory Remedies for Retroactive Child Support

Statutory interpretation of General Statutes §§ 46b-215 and 46b-160 also provides guidance in resolving the present dispute. Section 46b-215(a)(3) provides that an action to collect current or past due support may be commenced by a "child or any relative or the conservator, guardian or support enforcement officer, town or state, or any selectmen or the public official charged with the administration of public assistance of the town, or . . . the Commissioner of Social Services." In Perella v. DiMichele, Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Docket No.