Firststorm Partners 2, LLC v. Vassel
[…] Generally "[t]he owner of the equity of redemption or any person with an interest in the mortgaged premises has a right to redeem the property at any time prior to the actual sale under a judgment of foreclosure." Mort. Elec. Sys., Inc. v. Rosser, 801 N.Y.S.2d 779, at *2, 8 Misc. 3d 1003(A) (Sup. Ct. 2005) (citing First Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass'n of Port Washington v. Smith, 83 A.D.2d 601, 602, 441 N.Y.S.2d 309, 310 (2d Dep't 1981)). New York Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law ("RPAPL") § 1341 sets forth the requirements for a defendant to redeem property subject to a foreclosure sale, to stay the sale, and to exercise his right of redemption: "[if] the defendant pays into court the amount due for principal and interest and the costs of the action, together with the expenses of the proceedings to sell, if any, the court shall: (1) Dismiss the complaint without costs against plaintiff, if the payment is made before judgment directing sale; or (2) Stay all proceedings upon judgment, if the payment is made after judgment directing sale and before sale . . . ." Although a formal motion to stay the sale is unnecessary, the defendant must unconditionally "tender[] the full sum at any point before the property is actually sold at a foreclosure sale" in order to exercise the right of redemption. NYCTL 1999-1 Trust v. 573 Jackson Ave.