Firststorm Partners 2, LLC v. Vassel
[…] Thus, even if the court construes the Vassels' motion to vacate and/or Notice of Lis Pendens as a motion to stay the sale and exercise the right of redemption, the court could not find in their favor.

As an alternative to the right of redemption, New York's Civil Practice Law and Rule § 2003, which may be applied to property sales in mortgage foreclosure proceedings, provides that "[a]t any time within one year after a sale made pursuant to a judgment or order, but not thereafter, the court, upon such terms as may be just, may set the sale aside for a failure to comply with the requirements of the civil practice law and rules as to the notice, time or manner of such sale, if a substantial right of a party was prejudiced by the defect." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 2003; CME Grp. Ltd. v. Cellini, 661 N.Y.S.2d 740, 742, 173 Misc.2d 404, 407 (Sup. Ct. 1997).