Firststorm Partners 2, LLC v. Vassel
[…] See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 2003 cmt. 1.

The Vassels have not challenged the adequacy of the Amended Notice of Sale itself nor have they argued that they never received it. In fact, defendants acknowledged that they received the Amended Notice of Sale on or about August 19, 2012 in their letter to the court dated September 24, 2012 (see ECF No. 53 at 1) and also during the December 13, 2012 foreclosure sale hearing (Tr. at 42). The Amended Notice of Sale also complies on its face with Eastern District Local Rule 83.4 for notices of sale of real estate, and RPAPL § 231(2)(a), which requires, among other things, that "[n]otice of such sale shall be given by the officer making it by publishing a notice of the time and place of the sale, containing a description of the property to be sold, in a newspaper published in the county in which the property is located, or, if there is none, in a newspaper published in an adjoining county." The Referee's Report of Sale (ECF No. 56) sets forth the dates and newspapers in which the notice was published and attaches the Amended Notice of Sale, demonstrating that the Amended Notice of Sale complied with RPAPL § 231(2)(a) as well as the court's Local Rules.