No. 181 F.R. 2002.
[…] These banks, all with no Pennsylvania tax contacts, included: Southern Bank and Trust Company (located in Greenville, South Carolina), Home Federal Savings Bank (located in Rome, Georgia), and Coral Gables Federal Savings and Loan Association (located in Coral Gables, Florida). (Stipulation of Facts ¶ C).
Sections 701 and 701.1 of the Shares Tax govern the computation of the Shares Tax. Section 701 outlines what and when entities are required to pay the Shares Tax:
Section 701.1 of the Shares Tax, added by Section 2 of the Act of December 17, 1982, P.L. 1385, 72 P.S. § 7701.1, reads:
(a) The taxable amount of shares shall be ascertained and fixed by adding together the value determined under subsection (b) for the current and preceding five years and dividing the resulting sum by six. If an institution has not been in existence for a period of six years, the taxable amount of shares shall be ascertained and fixed by adding together the values determined under subsection (b) for the number of years the institution has been in existence and dividing the resulting sum by such number of years.
(b) The value for each year required by subsection (a) shall be determined by adding together the book value of capital stock paid in, the book value of the surplus and the book value of undivided profits with a deduction from the total thereof of an amount equal to the same percentage of such total as the book value of obligations of the United States bears to the book value of the total assets. For purposes of this subsection, book values and deductions for United States obligations for each year shall be determined by the Reports of Condition for each calendar quarter of the preceding calendar year in accordance with the requirements of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, the Comptroller of the Currency, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or other applicable regulatory authority; and book values shall be averaged as calculated by averaging book values as determined by such Reports of Condition. For purposes of this article, United States obligations shall be obligations coming within the scope of 31 U.S.C. § 3124. For any year in which an institution does not file four quarterly Reports of Condition, book values and deductions for United States obligations shall be determined by adding together the book values and deductions for United States obligations from each quarterly Reports of Condition filed for such year and dividing the resulting sums by the number of such Reports of Condition.