First State Orthopaedics v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 1, 10-11.

Id. ¶ 2.

A. 19 Del. C. Sections 2362(b) and 2322F(h)

Section 2362(b) states that "[a]ll medical expenses shall be paid within 30 days after bills and documentation for said expenses are received by the employer or its insurance carrier for payment, unless the carrier or self-insured employer notifies claimant or the claimant's attorney in writing that said expenses are contested or that further verification is required." Meanwhile, Section 2322F(h) provides:

An employer or insurance carrier shall be required to pay a health care invoice within 30 days of receipt of the invoice as long as the claim contains substantially all the required data elements necessary to adjudicate the invoice, unless the invoice is contested in good faith. If the contested invoice pertains to an acknowledged compensable claim and the denial is based upon compliance with the health care payment system and/or health care practice guidelines, it shall be referred to utilization review. Any such referral to utilization review shall be made within 15 days of denial. Unpaid invoices shall incur interest at a rate of 1% per month payable to the provider. A provider shall not hold an employee liable for costs related to nondisputed services for a compensable injury and shall not bill or attempt to recover from the employee the
difference between the provider's charge and the amount paid by the employer or insurance carrier on a compensable injury.

19 Del. C. § 2322F(h) (emphasis added).

B. The Instant Motion

On June 18, 2018, Plaintiff filed the instant Motion for Partial Summary Judgment regarding the meaning and effect of the two statutory provisions at issue.