First State Orthopaedics v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Essentially, First State is attacking the Insurers' alleged practice of generally refusing to pay the 1% interest on unpaid invoices as mandated by § 2322F(h), a claim denied by the Defendants.

See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 1, 10-11.

Id. ¶ 2.

A. 19 Del. C. Sections 2362(b) and 2322F(h)

Section 2362(b) states that "[a]ll medical expenses shall be paid within 30 days after bills and documentation for said expenses are received by the employer or its insurance carrier for payment, unless the carrier or self-insured employer notifies claimant or the claimant's attorney in writing that said expenses are contested or that further verification is required." Meanwhile, Section 2322F(h) provides: