First State Orthopaedics, P.A. v. Emp'rs Ins. Co. of Wausau
[…] Plaintiff filed its Complaint on January 31, 2019. Thus, if Plaintiff's claim accrued before January 31, 2016, it is barred by the three-year statute of limitations. Defendants argue that Plaintiff's claim accrued well before January 2016. The first EOB with Code x553 was received by Plaintiff more than twenty years ago, and Plaintiff believed that the explanation associated with Code x553 violated the statute as early as January 2009, ten years before it filed the Complaint. Nothing prevented Plaintiff from filing the Complaint earlier.

See 10 Del. C. § 8106 ("[N]o action based on a statute . . . shall be brought after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of such action . . .").

Plaintiff responds that it is not only challenging the general language of Code x553 but also 19 discrete invoices sent within the three-year period before the Complaint was filed.