No. CV91 0117500 S
[…] "Where there is no dispute as to the applicable statute of limitations, the only facts material to the trial court's decision on a motion for summary judgment are the date of the wrongful conduct alleged in the complaint and the date the action was filed." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Schuster v. Buckley, 5 Conn. App. 473, 477, 500 A.2d 240 (1985); see also Engman v. Laschever, Superior Court, Judicial District of Hartford/New Britain, Docket, No. 513197 (January 21, 1994, Hennessey, J.).
General Statutes § 42a-2-725 provides in pertinent part that "[a]n action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has occurred. . . . A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered."