No. CV 99 0493041S
[…] In its decision, the FOIC ordered the Town of Ridgefield to disclose the evaluations of the employees who did not respond to the opportunity to object to disclosure. However, at oral argument, the FOIC conceded that the evidence in the record establishes that the Town of Ridgefield had in fact, prior to the hearing, disclosed such information. (See Return of Record ("ROR"), Item 6, Complainant's Exhibit D, p. 12.) In that there is no substantial evidence to support the FOIC's order as to such disclosure, the plaintiffs' appeal is sustained as to that claim and the case remanded pursuant to § 4-183k of the UAPA for deletion of any order or finding relating to the disclosure as to the nonobjecting employees.
Section 1-214(c) of the General Statutes provides that: "Upon the filing of an objection as provided in this subsection, the agency shall not disclose the requested records unless ordered to do so by the Freedom of Information Commission pursuant to section 1-206."
The procedure outlined in § 1-214 as applied to this case, puts at issue the basic access of the public to public records and the statutory exemption set forth in § 1-210, specifically § 1-210(b)(2) (formerly § 1-19(b)(2))