No. CV 99 0493041S
[…] The plaintiffs are the First Selectman and certain employees of the Town of Ridgefield. The defendants are the FOIC and the individuals who initiated a complaint to the FOIC seeking documents from the Town of Ridgefield.
The case was initiated by the request of Scott Clark, Amy Kertesz, Michael Gates (all of whom are employed as police officers by the Town of Ridgefield) and the Ridgefield Police Union seeking performance appraisals for non-union Ridgefield employees. General Statutes § 1-214 (formerly § 1-20a) provides: "Whenever a public agency receives a request to inspect or copy records contained in any of its employees' personnel or medical files and similar files and the agency reasonably believes that the disclosure of such records would legally constitute an invasion of privacy, the agency shall immediately notify in writing (1) each employee concerned. . . ." General Statutes § 1-214(b). Section 1-214(c) of the General Statutes provides that the agency shall disclose the records requested unless it receives a written objection from the employee concerned or the employee's collective bargaining representative.