10-30-2017
[…] (See Guz v. Bechtel National, Inc. (2000) 24 Cal.4th 317, 336-337 [although generally the existence of an implied contract is a question for the trier of fact, if only one reasonable conclusion can be drawn from the undisputed facts, the issue may be decided as a matter of law on summary judgment]; Faigin v. Signature Group Holdings, Inc. (2012) 211 Cal.App.4th 726, 739 [same].)
c. First Southern was not a third party beneficiary of the lease between Pension Plan and Aviation Mortgage
First Southern asserts it was a third party beneficiary of the lease. (See Civ. Code, § 1559 ["[a] contract, made expressly for the benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him at any time before the parties thereto rescind it"]; Lucas v. Hamm (1961) 56 Cal.2d 583, 590; see Spinks v. Equity Residential Briarwood Apartments (2009) 171 Cal.App.4th 1004, 1021 (Spinks) ["'California law permits third party beneficiaries to enforce the terms of a contract made for their benefit'"].) This theory, too, fails.