First Place Bank v. Olympia Logistics & Servs. Inc.
[…] Stentor Elc. Mfg. Co., 313 US 487, 496 (1941)). In Michigan, Article 4A of the UCC is codified under Mich. Comp. Laws § 440.4601 et. seq.

Given the UCC's complexity in wire transfer cases, it is important to clarify who the immediate parties are under Article 4A.

i. The Parties Under Article 4A of the UCC

Under Michigan's codification of the UCC, a "payment order" is "an instruction of a sender to a receiving bank, transmitted orally, electronically, or in writing, to pay, or to cause another bank to pay, a fixed or determinable amount of money to a beneficiary . . . ." M.C.L. § 440.4603(a) (West 2012). A "beneficiary" is "the person to be paid by the beneficiary's bank." Id. § 4603(b). The "beneficiary bank" is "the bank identified in a payment order in which an account of the beneficiary is to be credited" according to the payment order. Id. § 4603(c). A "receiving bank" is "the bank to which the sender's instruction is addressed." Id. § 4603(d). And, a "sender" is "the person giving the instruction to the receiving bank." Id. § 4603(d).