First Neb. Bank v. Balfour (In re Balfour)
[…] The Balfours maintain they properly disclosed their interests in grain and grain proceeds.

III. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

A. Jurisdiction

This adversary action is a core proceeding under 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(J). The Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1334 and 157 and authority to enter a final order in this matter. This opinion constitutes findings of fact and conclusions of law in accordance with Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 7052.

B. Denial of Discharge Standards

In the Complaint, the Bank seeks a denial of Nolan's and Maegan's discharge under 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(2) and (a)(4). Section 727 of the Bankruptcy Code provides:

(a) The court shall grant the debtor a discharge, unless . . .

(2) the debtor, with intent to hinder, delay, or defraud a creditor or an officer of the estate charged with custody of property under [the Bankruptcy Code], has transferred, removed, destroyed, mutilated, or concealed, or has permitted to be transferred, removed, destroyed, mutilated, or concealed—

(A) property of the debtor, within one year before the date of the filing of the petition; or

(B) property of the estate, after the date of the filing of the petition;

* * *
(4) the debtor knowingly and fraudulently, in or in connection with the case—
(A) made a false oath or account[.]
11 U.S.C. § 727(a).

Denying the debtor a discharge is a harsh remedy. Home Serv. Oil Co. v. Cecil (In re Cecil), 542 B.R. 447, 451 (B.A.P. 8th Cir. 2015). Accordingly, courts strictly construe section 727 in favor of the debtor. Id.