First NBC Bank v. Baehr
[…] Id. at 2. Thereafter, Defendant filed a motion to suspend the foreclosure and the FDIC removed the matter to federal court. Id.

Under the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery and Enforcement Act of 1989 ("FIRREA"), "[a]fter the appointment of a . . . receiver for an insured depository institution, the . . . receiver may request a stay for a period not to exceed . . . 90 days . . . in any judicial proceeding to which such institution is or becomes a party." 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(12)(A)(ii). "Upon receipt of a request by any . . . receiver . . . for a stay of any judicial action or proceeding in any court with jurisdiction of such action or proceeding, the court shall grant such stay as to all parties." 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(12)(B) (emphasis added).

Here, the FDIC requests a stay of 180 days to allow the parties to exhaust the administrative remedies provided by the FIRREA. Rec. Doc. 3-1 at 2; see also 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(3)-(5).