Civ. A. No. 1792-N.
[…] Following the establishment of the trust herein involved, the settlor gave no directions or instructions to the trustee with reference thereto. From and after the establishment of the trust herein involved $450 of the income therefrom was invested for Mrs. Mount's account, at her direction, and the balance was periodically deposited to her separate bank account; from this separate bank account Mrs. Mount paid substantially all of the Mounts' household expenses and her personal expenses.
The pertinent portion of § 2036 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 is as follows:
"§ 2036. Transfers with retained life estate.
"(a) General rule. — The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property * * * to the extent of any interest therein of which the decedent has at any time made a transfer * * * by trust or otherwise, under which he has retained for his life or for any period not ascertainable without reference to his death or for any period which does not in fact end before his death —
"(1) The possession or enjoyment of, or the right to the income from, the property."
The pertinent portion of § 20.2036-1 of the Treasury Regulations is as follows:
"SEC. 20.2036-1
* * *
"(b) Meaning of Terms.
* * *