We granted certiorari to the Court of Appeals in Community Bankers Assn. v. First Nat. Bank, 193 Ga. App. 569 ( 388 S.E.2d 387) (1989).
[…] The Attorney General further stated that it was his opinion that a cross-county merger under § 13-207.1 (e) was subject to two conditions: first, the commissioner had to give his approval; second, the merger had to take place at the time the bank holding company acquired the bank to be merged into the subsidiary.
In 1985, OCGA § 7-1-606 (e) was enacted in its present form. In our opinion, the 1985 reenactment approved the Attorney General's 1981 opinion and liberalized OCGA § 7-1-606 (e) by allowing the acquired bank to be merged into the holding company's subsidiary "with the approval of the commissioner, either at the time such control is obtained or at any time thereafter...."
5. It can be said that we are presented with an ambiguous statute in this case. I interpret the statute in a manner consistent with the interpretation of the governmental agency charged with the duty of administering the statute.