We granted certiorari to the Court of Appeals in Community Bankers Assn. v. First Nat. Bank, 193 Ga. App. 569 ( 388 S.E.2d 387) (1989).
[…] In construing acts of the legislature on the same subject, the court is to be guided by the latest expression of legislative intention on the particular subject. Board of Trustees v. Christy, 246 Ga. 553 ( 272 S.E.2d 288) (1980). In view of the foregoing expressions of legislative intention enacted subsequent to the 1960 Act, I do not understand how the resolution of the question for decision in this case can be predicated, as stated in the majority opinion, upon "the expressed legislative intent of the 1960 Act."
2. As amended in 1985, OCGA § 7-1-606 (e) provides:
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this part, a bank holding company which lawfully controls a bank or has received the requisite approvals under this Code section to acquire control of a bank may, with the approval of the commissioner, either at the time such control is obtained or at any time thereafter, merge or consolidate such bank with another of such bank holding company's banking subsidiaries or have another of such bank holding company's banking subsidiaries acquire all or substantially all of the assets of such bank and consequently operate as a branch of such other banking subsidiary.
(Emphasis supplied.)