CV 19-10-BLG-SPW
[…] The Crow Tribal Civil Court's January 29, 2019, order also resolves First Interstate Bank's cause of action. "Interpleader is a procedural device used to resolve conflicting claims to money or property. It enables a person or entity in possession of a tangible res or fund of money (the 'stakeholder') to join in a single suit two or more 'claimants' asserting mutually exclusive claims to that stake." Nevada v. Pioneer Cos., 245 F Supp.2d 1120, 1125 (D. Nev. 2003); see also Minnesota Mut. Life Ins. Co. v. Ensley, 174 F 3d 977, 980 (9th Cir.1999) ("Section 1335 allows a stakeholder to file an interpleader action to protect itself against the problems posed by multiple claimants to a single fund.").
In order to bring a statutory interpleader action, the plaintiff must establish that there are "two or more adverse claimants, of diverse citizenship ... [who] are claiming or may claim to be entitled to such money or property. . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 1335(a)(1). Moreover, "in order to avail itself of the interpleader remedy, a stakeholder must have a good faith belief that there are or may be colorable competing claims to the stake." Michelman v. Lincoln Nat. Life Ins. Co., 685 F.3d 887, 894 (9th Cir. 2012).