First Horizon Bank v. Moriarty
[…] Century Power Corp., 778 F. Supp. 1260, 1273 (S.D.N.Y. 1991) (denying motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction because plaintiff, in part, stated a claim for fraudulent conveyance). A transfer is deemed constructively fraudulent pursuant to Debtor Creditor Law ("DCL") § 273 if (1) the transfer was made without fair consideration, and (2) the transferor was insolvent or was rendered insolvent by the transfer. First Keystone Consultants, Inc. v. Schlesinger Elec. Contractors, Inc., 871 F. Supp. 2d 103, 120 (E.D.N.Y. 2012). Under DCL § 271(a) "[a] person is insolvent when the present fair salable value of his assets is less than the amount that will be required to pay his probable liability on his existing debts as they become absolute and matured."

The court finds that plaintiff has established a prima facie case of fraudulent conveyance. Moriarty-Gentile transferred 50% of her interest in Mulberry Street Pizzeria to Palmer on November 9, 2010 for $75,000. (Fass Exh. F, Stock Sale Agreement, ECF No. 91-7 at 1-2).