First Help Acupuncture, P.C. v. Mvaic
[…] MVAIC, 21 Misc.3d 131[A], 2008 N.Y. Slip Op 52128[U] [App Term, 2d & 11th Jud Dists 2008] ). Thus, in order for someone who has allegedly been injured in a hit-and-run accident, such as plaintiff's assignor herein, to be a “covered person” and obtain no-fault benefits, the person must have complied with all the applicable requirements of Insurance Law article 52, including, but not limited to, the filing of an accident report within 24 hours of the occurrence (Insurance Law § 5208[a] [2][A] ), unless a showing is made that it was “not reasonably possible [for the injured person] to make such a report or that it was made as soon as was reasonably possible” (Insurance Law § 5208[a][2][B]; Canty v. Motor Veh. Acc. Indem. Corp., 95 A.D.2d 509, 511 [1983] ).