First Growth Plaza, LLC v. Borough of Raritan
[…] In such circumstances, the assessor is charged with noting and recording the change in ownership in the books and records of the assessor, and certifying on the deed that the assessor has done so. N.J.S.A. 54:4-29. If no assessor's certification appears on the deed, the register of deeds and mortgages or the county clerk with whom the deed is filed shall ascertain from the person filing the deed the post office address of the grantee and shall mark that address on the face of the deed. N.J.S.A. 54:4-30. According to that statute, where the grantee "is a firm, partnership, association or corporation, the address shall include the location of the firm or partnership or the principal office of the association or corporation in this State, or if it be a corporation of a foreign State, then the principal office of the corporation in that State."