First Growth Plaza, LLC v. Borough of Raritan
[…] On April 13, 2015, the municipality moved to dismiss the Complaint pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:4-34, based on plaintiff's failure to respond to the assessor's information requests.

Plaintiff opposed the motion. The sole argument raised by the taxpayer is that dismissal is not warranted because the municipality has not proven delivery of the assessor's information requests to plaintiff.

The parties waived oral argument on the motion.

The court is not persuaded by plaintiff's argument.

II. Conclusions of Law

N.J.S.A. 54:4-34 provides as follows:

Every owner of real property of the taxing district shall, on written request of the assessor, made by certified mail, render a full and true account of his name and real property and the income therefrom, in the case of income-producing property . . . and if he shall fail or refuse to respond to the written request of the assessor within 45 days of such request . . . the assessor shall value his property at such amount as he may, from any information in his possession or available to him, reasonably determine to be the full and fair value thereof. No appeal shall be heard from the assessor's valuation and assessment with respect to income-producing property where the owner has failed or refused to respond to such written request for information within 45 days of such request . . . . In making such written request for information pursuant to this section the assessor shall enclose therewith a copy of this section.