First Growth Plaza, LLC v. Borough of Raritan
[…] N.J.S.A. 54:4-30. According to that statute, where the grantee "is a firm, partnership, association or corporation, the address shall include the location of the firm or partnership or the principal office of the association or corporation in this State, or if it be a corporation of a foreign State, then the principal office of the corporation in that State." N.J.S.A. 54:4-30. The official with whom the deed is recorded within one week "shall mail an abstract therefore, together with the address of the grantee, to such assessor . . . who shall properly note the facts therein contained." N.J.S.A. 54:4-31. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:4-32, "[t]he county clerk or register of deeds and mortgages shall refuse to record any such deed or other evidence of title unless the post-office address . . . as required by section 54:4-30, [is] contained in or marked upon the face of such instrument . . . ." N.J.S.A. 54:4-34, or Chapter 91, which immediately follows the statutory provisions cited above, allows the tax assessor to send a written request by certified mail to any real property owner for income and expense information relating to income-producing property.