No. HHB CV054007055 S
[…] It further alleged that the Assignment dated November 10, 2003 had been recorded on the New Britain Land Records on January 19, 2006.
For the reasons set forth below, the court finds that the failure to properly name the plaintiff at the time of the institution of this action deprives the court of jurisdiction over the subject matter and it should therefore be dismissed.
Plaintiff argues that there are two statutes which would allow the court to exercise jurisdiction over the matter despite the wrongly named plaintiff. The first is General Statute § 52-109 which states "[w]hen any action has been commenced in the name of the wrong person as plaintiff, the court may, if satisfied that it so commenced through mistake, and that it is necessary for the determination of the real matter in dispute so to do, allow any other person to be substituted or added as plaintiff." The other is General Statute § 52-123 which states "[n]o writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes, or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly