No. HHB CV054007055 S
[…] Plaintiff argues that there are two statutes which would allow the court to exercise jurisdiction over the matter despite the wrongly named plaintiff. The first is General Statute § 52-109 which states "[w]hen any action has been commenced in the name of the wrong person as plaintiff, the court may, if satisfied that it so commenced through mistake, and that it is necessary for the determination of the real matter in dispute so to do, allow any other person to be substituted or added as plaintiff." The other is General Statute § 52-123 which states "[n]o writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes, or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court."
In the thoroughly researched decision of DiLieto v. County Obstetrics and Gynecology Group et al., Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Docket No. CV 97 0150435 (January 31, 2000, Sheldon, J.) ( 26 Conn.