First Fin. Bank, N.A. v. Lane
[…] Thus, the meaning of NRS 40.451's limitation is plain, its intended result uncomplicated. We hold that the clause affects only the final category of NRS 40.451 indebtedness—namely, other amounts secured by a lien on the property in question—and that it serves to limit the measure of that final category for the purposes of deficiency recovery to consideration actually exchanged between a lender and borrower to induce said lien.

B.

With the 2011 enactment of NRS 40.459(1)(c)—which addresses speculation in instruments by providing that if a person seeking a deficiency judgment “acquired the right to obtain the judgment from a person who previously held that right,” that person's judgment may not exceed “the amount by which the amount of the consideration paid for that right exceeds the fair market value of the property sold at the time of sale or the amount for which the property was actually sold”—respondents argue that latent ambiguity was unearthed in NRS 40.451, to wit: the phrase “consideration paid” in the limitation could refer to that consideration paid by a third-party secondary purchaser to obtain an assignment of the secured debt. See Sandpointe Apartments v.