concluding foreclosure action would be affirmative defense to pending action on note
[…] Nevertheless, it must be recognized that First Fidelity has conclusively shown that Hudson had serious problems of creditworthiness and did not qualify for this substantial loan in the absence of the guarantees. Both the law and the facts are so plainly against Tyrnauer's position that the court must reject his suggestion that no decision can be made without further discovery.
The second argument of Tyrnauer needing to be dealt with is his claim that First Fidelity is barred from recovering on his guarantee in this action because the bank filed a foreclosure action in the state court. Section 1301 of New York's Real Property Actions and Proceedings law states, in relevant part:
1. Where final judgment for the plaintiff has been rendered in an action to recover any part of the mortgage debt, an action shall not be commenced or maintained to foreclose the mortgage, unless an execution against the property of the defendant has been issued upon the judgment . . . and has been returned wholly or partly unsatisfied.
* * * * * *
3. While [a foreclosure] action is pending or after final judgment for the plaintiff therein, no other action shall be commenced or maintained to recover any part of the mortgage debt, without leave of the court in which the former action was brought.
The New York courts interpret this statute as requiring the holder of a note and mortgage to make an election of remedies — either to foreclose on the mortgage or to recover on the note. See Copp v. Sands Point Marina, 17 N.Y.2d 291, 293, 270 N YS.2d 599, 217 N.E.2d 654 (1966).