No. 6175-2-III.
[…] Hill, 14 Wn. 487, 489, 45 P. 17 (1896). We conclude a security interest in a leasehold estate does not make First Federal "owners of the property" so as to support its objection to the LID assessment.
The City has also raised estoppel and statute of limitations defenses to First Federal's claim; however, because of the disposition of this case, we find it unnecessary to address these issues.
First Federal next argues the LID statutes are unconstitutional if a lienholder is not allowed to appeal an assessment. Washington's Constitution, article 7, section 9, provides: "[t]he legislature may vest the corporate authorities of cities, towns and villages with power to make local improvements by special assessment, or by special taxation of property benefited." Forerunners of the present LID statutes were viewed by Washington courts as actions in rem since the liens were "upon the real estate". See Seattle v. Hill, supra; Carstens Earles, Inc. v. Seattle, 84 Wn. 88, 146 P. 381, modified, 88 Wn. 632, 153 P. 1080 (1915); accord, Gibler v.