No. 6175-2-III.
[…] Thus, any improvement to that mobile home park, whether or not it benefits the developed spaces, will increase the value of First Federal's security interest. Accordingly, we hold, following the rationale set forth in Middlesboro v. Evans, supra, that LID improvements enhance the value of the property to protect the lienholder's security; thus, no due process violation has occurred as a consequence of First Federal's inability to prosecute an appeal from the assessment roll.
[3] The City contends it is entitled to costs and attorney fees pursuant to RCW 35.44.220. RCW 35.44.220 provides in part:
At the time of filing the notice of appeal with the clerk of the superior court, the appellant shall execute and file with him a sufficient bond in the penal sum of two hundred dollars . . . and, if unsuccessful, to pay all reasonable costs and expenses which the city or town incurs by reason of the appeal.
The rule remains that "unless there is a contract, statute or recognized ground of equity, attorney fees will not be awarded as a part of the costs of litigation . . ." Haner v. Quincy Farm Chems., Inc., 97 Wn.2d 753, 757, 649 P.2d 828 (1982).