No. 1 CA–TX 11–0008.
[…] Ariz. R. Civ. P. 56(c)(1). We review the grant of summary judgment de novo. Wilderness World, Inc. v. Dep't of Revenue, 182 Ariz. 196, 198, 895 P.2d 108, 110 (1995). We also apply the de novo standard when reviewing the tax court's interpretation of statutes. Ariz. Dep't of Revenue v. Ormond Builders, Inc., 216 Ariz. 379, 383, ¶ 15, 166 P.3d 934, 938 (App.2007).
¶ 9 The parties to this transaction made an election under I.R.C. § 338(h)(10). This federal statute provides:
Elective recognition of gain or loss by target corporation, together with nonrecognition of gain or loss on stock sold by selling consolidated group.
(A) In general.—Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, an election may be made under which if
(i) the target corporation was, before the transaction, a member of the selling consolidated group, and
(ii) the target corporation recognizes gain or loss with respect to the transaction as if it sold all of its assets in a single transaction, then the target corporation shall be treated as a member of the selling consolidated group with respect to such sale, and (to the extent provided in regulations) no gain or loss will be recognized on stock sold or exchanged in the transaction by members of the selling consolidated group.
I.R.C. § 338(h)(10). Although Arizona's statutes do not refer to § 338(h)(10), A.R.S. § 43–102(A)(2) adopts the Internal Revenue Code provisions on measurement of corporate income. Similarly, A.R.S. § 43–102(A)(3) directs the application of Internal Revenue Code definitions for corporate income.