Civil Action 6:23-CV-00342-JDK-JDL
[…] Co., No. 1:22-CV-00715-ADA , 2023 WL 6690940, at *6 (W.D. Tex. Oct. 12, 2023), report and recommendation adopted, No. 1:22-CV-00715-ADA, 2023 WL 9005661 (W.D. Tex. Dec. 28, 2023). Here, Plaintiff does not claim that it was misled about the terms of the Exclusion Provision in the Policy, only that Defendant's reliance on the Exclusion Provision was pretextual. Accordingly, the court finds that no genuine issue of material fact exists and recommends granting Defendant's motion for summary judgment on Plaintiff's claims for misrepresentations in violation of Texas Insurance Code §§ 541.051(1)(A)-(B), 541.060(a)(1), and 541.061(1).
Texas Insurance Code § 541.051(1)(A)-(B): “It is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance to: (1) make, issue, or circulate or cause to be made, issued, or circulated an estimate, illustration, circular, or statement misrepresenting with respect to a policy issued or to be issued: (A) the terms of the policy; [or] (B) the benefits or advantages promised by the policy ....”