Civil Action 6:23-CV-00342-JDK-JDL
[…] (Doc. No. 23, at 10.) Plaintiff responds that Defendant's denial letter (1) left out the fact that the underwriting report and independent adjuster report favored Plaintiff's claim; (2) failed to explain how the roof is not covered under the Policy, given that the IA estimate showed covered hail impact damage; and (3) failed to explain why the interior water damage was not covered, given that the underwriting report created before the storm indicated no interior water damage. (Doc. No. 28, at 14-15.)
An insurer violates Texas Insurance Code § 541.060(a)(3) when it fails to promptly “provide to the policyholder a reasonable explanation of the basis in the policy, in relation to the facts or applicable law, for the insurer's denial of a claim or offer of a compromise settlement of a claim.” Here, Defendant's denial letter stated that Defendant's “investigation found no functional damage to the TPO, modified bitumen or metal roofing of the church and Christian Life Center Buildings.” (Doc.