Civil Action 6:23-CV-00342-JDK-JDL
[…] See id. at 532 (“There can be no liability under [the Insurance Code] if there is no coverage under the policy.”); USAA Texas Lloyds Co. v. Menchaca, 545 S.W.3d 479, 497 (Tex. 2018) (“[E]ven assuming that there was coverage, the mere existence of coverage would not prove that the insurer violated the statute or its common-law duties by denying the claim.”).
Second, Plaintiff's statement that its DTPA claim remains viable even if there is a bona fide coverage dispute is misplaced. Texas Business & Commerce Code § 17.50(a)(4) provides a cause of action for “the use or employment by any person of an act or practice in violation of Chapter 541, Insurance Code.” Thus, “[w]hen an insured joins claims under the Texas Insurance Code and the DTPA with a bad faith claim, all asserting a wrongful denial of policy benefits, if there is no merit to the bad faith claim, there can be no liability on either statutory claim.” Nat'l Sec. Fire & Cas. Co. v.