Civil Action 6:23-CV-00342-JDK-JDL
[…] Texas Insurance Code § 541.051(1)(A)-(B): “It is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance to: (1) make, issue, or circulate or cause to be made, issued, or circulated an estimate, illustration, circular, or statement misrepresenting with respect to a policy issued or to be issued: (A) the terms of the policy; [or] (B) the benefits or advantages promised by the policy ....”
Texas Insurance Code § 541.060(a)(1): “It is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance to engage in the following unfair settlement practices with respect to a claim by an insured or beneficiary: (1) misrepresenting to a claimant a material fact or policy provision relating to coverage at issue ....”
Texas Insurance Code § 541.061(1): “It is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance to misrepresent an insurance policy by: (1) making an untrue statement of material fact ....”
III. Reasonable Explanation for Denial of Coverage