Civil Action 6:23-CV-00342-JDK-JDL
[…] Texas Insurance Code § 541.060(a)(1): “It is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance to engage in the following unfair settlement practices with respect to a claim by an insured or beneficiary: (1) misrepresenting to a claimant a material fact or policy provision relating to coverage at issue ....”
Texas Insurance Code § 541.061(1): “It is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance to misrepresent an insurance policy by: (1) making an untrue statement of material fact ....”
III. Reasonable Explanation for Denial of Coverage
Plaintiff alleges that Defendant failed to promptly offer a reasonable explanation for its denial of the claim in violation of Texas Insurance Code § 541.060(a)(3).