Civil Action 6:23-CV-00342-JDK-JDL
[…] (Doc. No. 32, at 3-4.) Here, Defendant argues that there is no evidence that Defendant's determination of coverage was objectively unreasonable. Defendant submits that (1) it was not required to comply with its own internal policy in adjusting the claim, (2) it was not required to disclose the underwriting and independent adjuster reports to Plaintiff, and (3) the mere fact that Engineer Hillner reached a different conclusion than the independent adjuster is not evidence that Hillner's report is biased. Id. at 5-6, 11.
Under Texas Insurance Code § 541.060(a)(2) & (7), an insurer may be held liable for “failing to attempt in good faith to effectuate a prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of a claim” when “the insurer's liability has become reasonably clear,” or “refusing to pay a claim without conducting a reasonable investigation with respect to the claim.” Both the Insurance Code and the TDPA provide private causes of action for violations of these insurance code provisions. See Tex. Ins. Code § 541.151; Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code § 17.50(a).