Civil Action 6:23-CV-00342-JDK-JDL
[…] Ins. Code §§ 541.151, .152). Accordingly, Defendant's motion for summary judgment should be denied to the extent that Plaintiff seeks treble damages under the Texas Insurance Code.
VI. Availability of Attorney's Fees Under Chapter 542A
Defendant argues that attorney's fees for Plaintiff's extra-contractual claims are not available in this case. (Doc. No. 23, at 16.) Under Texas Insurance Code § 542A.007(c), “the court may not award attorney's fees to the claimant if the amount calculated under Texas Insurance Code §542A.007(a)(3)(A) is less than 0.2.” This amount is calculated by “dividing the amount to be awarded in the judgment to the claimant for the claimant's claim under the insurance policy for damage to or loss of covered property by the amount alleged to be owed on the claim for that damage or loss in a notice given under this chapter[.]” Tex. Ins. Code § 542A.007(a)(3)(A). Defendant argues that Plaintiff's pre-suit demand letter provided that the specific amount owed by Defendant on the claim was $3,731,607.17. (Doc.