FIRST BANK TRUST v. SEA
[…] The U.S. Marshal is entitled to fees, commission, and expenses. 28 U.S.C. § 1921. The statute sets forth, in relevant part, as follows:

(c)(1) The United States Marshals Service shall collect a commission of 3 percent of the first $1,000 collected and 1 1/2 percent on the excess of any sum over $1,000, for seizing or levying on property (including seizures in admiralty), disposing of such property by sale, setoff, or otherwise, and receiving and paying over money, except that the amount of commission shall be within the range set by the Attorney General.
28 U.S.C.A. § 1921(c)(1). Although the statute does not specifically state that the commission shall be collected from the plaintiff, the statute makes clear that the commission is to be collected from the sale price: "shall collect a commission of 3 percent of the first $1,000 collected . . .". Id. Nothing therein indicates that the buyer at the ship foreclosure sale must include the commission as part of the sale price when paying the sale price into the court or that the buyer is responsible for paying the commission.