First Bank & Trust Co. of Ill. v. Crowley, Barrett & Karaba, Ltd.
[…] Brite Lights, Inc. v. Gooch, 305 Ill. App. 3d 322, 325 (1999). Actual damages are an essential element of a cause of action for legal malpractice because absent damages, no cause of action has accrued. Palmros v. Barcelona, 284 Ill. App. 3d 642, 646 (1996). Thus, a plaintiff is injured for purposes of legal malpractice and the statute of limitations period begins to run when the plaintiff has suffered a loss for which it may seek damages. Id.

¶ 13 Furthermore, section 13-214.3(a) of the Code requires that "[a]n action for damages based on tort, contract, or otherwise *** against an attorney arising out of an act or omission in the performance of professional services" must be commenced within two years "from the time the person bringing the action knew or reasonably should have known of the injury for which damages are sought." 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(a) (West 2012). The statute of limitations incorporates the discovery rule, which serves to toll the limitations period to the time when a person knows or reasonably should know of his or her injury. Blue Water Partners, Inc. v.