C.A. No. 03A01-9711-CV-00514.
[…] Further, there has been no showing of prejudice to the defendants in any way caused by the way and manner in which the leading process was issued and served.
Our next inquiry is whether the chancery court had subject matter jurisdiction to entertain this action when it was originally filed there. Our supreme court has established that actions to renew a judgment are actions upon a debt. Shephard v. Lanier, 241 S.W.2d 587 (Tenn. 1951). Such actions may be brought by complaint in chancery. Gibson's Suits in Chancery § 501, (William H. Inman ed., 6th ed. 1982).
Additionally, T.C.A. § 21-1-502 provides as follows:
21-1-502. Suits related to actions in other courts. — The chancery court in which shall be brought any suit or proceeding in which complainant seeks relief predicated upon, closely related to, or growing out of, matters or things theretofore adjudicated by final judgment or decree of the circuit or any other court, whether or not the circuit or other court retained jurisdiction of the cause for the purpose of enforcing or modifying the final judgment or decree, in the sound discretion of the judge or chancellor of the chancery court, either sua sponte, or upon motion of any defendant, may transfer the suit or proceeding to the court in which such matters or things were theretofore finally adjudicated; provided, that the circuit or other court shall have jurisdiction thereof concurrent with the chancery court; and provided further, that it shall be made to appear to the chancery court that the transfer of the suit or proceeding to the circuit or other court will not cause unnecessary hardship or inconvenience to the parties thereto, their counsel, or witnesses, or unreasonable delay in the final hearing or disposition of the suit or proceeding.
Under the above quoted statute, jurisdiction of the chancery court is not reasonably open to question.