First America Title Ins. Co. v. Ordin
[…] Instead of saving time and money, the arbitration will be supplemented by lengthy and costly judicial second-guessing of the arbitrator." Thus, all of plaintiff's arguments concerning prejudice and the relevance of the matters the arbitrator declined to consider are unsubstantiated.

Section 1290.2 states, "A petition under this title shall be heard in a summary way in the manner and upon the notice provided by law for the making and hearing of motions, except that not less than 10 days' notice of the date set for the hearing on the petition shall be given." Section 2009 states, "An affidavit may be used to verify a pleading or a paper in a special proceeding, to prove the service of a summons, notice, or other paper in an action or special proceeding, to obtain a provisional remedy, the examination of a witness, or a stay of proceedings, and in uncontested proceedings to establish a record of birth, or upon a motion, and in any other case expressly permitted by statute."
--------

In any event, plaintiff relies on Burlage v. Superior Court, supra, 178 Cal.App.4th at pages 529-530. In Burlage, the purchasers learned after the close of escrow that their swimming pool and fence encroached upon land owned by the adjoining country club.