First America Title Ins. Co. v. Ordin
[…] (Haworth v. Superior Court (2010) 50 Cal.4th 372, 380; Moncharsh v. Heily & Blase (1992) 3 Cal.4th 1, 11.) Thus, courts may not vacate or correct an arbitration award based on an arbitrator's legal or factual error, even when it appears on the face of the award. (Moshonov v. Walsh (2000) 22 Cal.4th 771, 775; Moncharsh v. Heily & Blase, supra, 3 Cal.4th at 11.) Generally vacatur review is limited to the statutory grounds for vacating or correcting an award pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.2, subdivisions (a)(3) and (a)(5) which state: "(a) Subject to Section 1286.4, the court shall vacate the award if the court determines any of the following: [¶] . . . (3) The rights of the party were substantially prejudiced by misconduct of a neutral arbitrator. [¶] . . . (5) The rights of the party were substantially prejudiced by the refusal of the arbitrators to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause being shown therefor or by the refusal of the arbitrators to hear evidence material to the controversy or by other conduct of the arbitrators contrary to the provisions of this title."

All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise indicated.

In order to vacate the two awards pursuant to section 1286.2, subdivision (a)(3) and (a)(5), plaintiff had a duty to show prejudice. In Hall v. Superior Court (1993) 18 Cal.App.4th 427, 439, then Court of Appeal Associate Justice Ming W. Chin explained: "To vacate an award, section 1286.2, subdivision (e), requires that the trial court find that a party has been 'substantially prejudiced by the refusal of the arbitrators to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause being shown therefor or by the refusal of the arbitrators to hear evidence material to the controversy or by other conduct of the arbitrators contrary to the provisions of this title.' (Italics added.) Where, as here, a party complains of excluded material evidence, the reviewing court should generally focus first on prejudice, not materiality.