First Acceptance Ins. Co. v. Frye
[…] Frye's amended answer and counterclaim sets forth six counterclaims against First Acceptance: (1) negligence and gross negligence; (2) bad faith refusal to pay benefits; (3) “unfair trade practices”; (4) breach of contract; (5) “improper claims practices”; and (6) “waiver and estoppel.” (ECF No. 9.) Frye seeks dismissal of all counterclaims pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6), Fed.R.Civ.P. (ECF No. 16.)

I. Negligence / Gross Negligence and Bad Faith Claims

Frye alleges that First Acceptance was negligent, grossly negligent, and acted in bad faith because its conduct was not in accordance with § 38-59-20,which provides:

ECF No. 9 ¶¶ 66(a)-(f), 72(a)-(f).

Any of the following acts by an insurer doing accident and health insurance, property insurance, casualty insurance, surety insurance, marine insurance, or title insurance business, if committed without just cause and performed with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice, constitutes improper claim practices:
(5) Compelling policyholders or claimants, including third-party claimants under liability policies, to institute suits to recover amounts reasonably due or payable with respect to claims arising under its policies by offering substantially less than the amounts ultimately recovered through suits brought by the claimants or through settlements with their attorneys employed as the result of the inability of the claimants to effect reasonable settlements with the insurers.
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-59-20. In its motion, First Acceptance argues that these claims must be dismissed because South Carolina does not permit direct actions, nor does it recognize third-party bad faith claims. (ECF No. 16-1 at 3-4.)

“[D]irect actions [by liability claimants] against insurers contravene the common law.”