FIREMAN'S FUND INS. v. EL AL ISRAEL AIRLINES, LTD.
[…] The waybill specifically describes the flight between Tel Aviv and Chicago as Flight No. 9875. However, after the plane left Amsterdam, the flight was re-designated Flight No. 1875, implying that there were two separate flights. Even assuming, however, that the Amsterdam stop falls within the reservation of rights contained in the air waybill, this language would have "the effect of relieving the carrier of the full liability that would ordinarily be imposed upon it by the Warsaw Convention. As a consequence, the contractual provision is rendered null and void by Article 23 of the Warsaw Convention." See 49 U.S.C. § 40105, Art. 23 ("Any provision tending to relieve the carrier of liability or to fix a lower limit than that which is laid down in this convention shall be null and void, but the nullity of any such provision shall not involve the nullity of the whole contract, which shall remain subject to the provisions of this convention.')" cited inSotheby's, 97 F. Supp.2d at 501. And, as plaintiff points out, Article 8 (c) explicitly reserves the right to alter stopping places only in cases of "necessity," which suggests that the Convention disfavors a sweeping reservation of the right to make any and all changes to the flight