CIVIL ACTION 15-482-SDD-EWD
[…] In its analysis, the Hills court took all of these factors into consideration before exercising personal jurisdiction over the defendants. The court's ruling did not rest solely on La. R.S. § 13:201. Accordingly, the Court finds that the Hills case carries little weight in the instant matter.
Hills v. Brinks, Inc., No. 07-4207, 2008 WL 243944 (E.D.La. Jan. 25, 2008). Unlike the pending matter, Hills involved a motion to dismiss for improper venue.
La. R.S. 12:306 provides: "A foreign corporation which before January 1, 1969 has received a certificate of authority which is still valid, or which shall on or after January 1, 1969 receive a certificate of authority, shall, under a certificate of revocation or of withdrawal shall have been issued as provided in this Chapter: ... (3) Except as in this Chapter otherwise provided, be subject to the same duties, restrictions, penalties and liabilities imposed on or after January 1, 1969 upon a business or nonprofit corporation of like character organized under the laws of this state."