Fire Casualty Ins. v. 2207 7th Avenue Restaurant Corp.
[…] Therefore, through the hospitality of these companies — not through Jimmy's benevolence — patrons at Jimmy's "occasionally" received free drinks.

II. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

A. Material Misrepresentation

Under New York insurance law, a misrepresentation is a false "statement as to past or present fact, made to the insurer. . . . at or before the making of the insurance contract as an inducement to the making thereof." N.Y. Ins. Law § 3105(a) (2000). A misrepresentation becomes "material" if "knowledge by the insurer of the facts misrepresented would have led to a refusal by the insurer to make such contract." Id. § 3105(b). See, e.g., John Sharon Courtney v. Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins.