Fire Casualty Ins. v. 2207 7th Avenue Restaurant Corp.
[…] 4. Bouncers, Door Person or Security Personnel

Finally, FCICC argues that Jimmy's made a material misrepresentation in its Application because it stated that it did not employ any "bouncers, door person, or security" when in fact it employed a person to check identification at the door. FCICC asserted that it would not have issued insurance to Jimmy's had it known that Jimmy's checked identification at the door. "No misrepresentation shall be deemed material unless knowledge by the insurer of the facts misrepresented would have led to a refusal by the insurer to make such contract." N.Y. Ins. § 3105(b) (emphasis added). "In determining the question of materiality, evidence of the practice of the insurer which made such contract with respect to the acceptance or rejection of similar risks shall be admissible." Id. § 3105(c) (emphasis added); see also Wood v. Ontario Ins. Co., 769 N.Y.S.2d 430 (4th Dep't 2003).