Fiorito v. Fikes
[…] “[A]n inmate is only eligible to have their time credits applied if they meet certain criteria under 18 U.S.C. § 3624(g).” Mills, 2022 WL 4084178, at *4. “That criteria includes having accumulated time credits in an amount that is equal to the remainder of [the inmate's] imposed term of imprisonment ....” Id.; see also 18 U.S.C. § 3624(g)(1)(A) (eligibility requirement that prisoner “has earned time credits . . . in an amount that is equal to the remainder of the prisoner's imposed term of imprisonment”); 28 C.F.R. § 523.44(b)(1) (time credits may be applied toward prerelease custody or early transfer to supervise release if eligible inmate has “[e]arned FSA Time Credits in an amount that is equal to the remainder of the inmate's imposed term of imprisonment”). It also includes the prisoner “maintaining a minimal or low risk of recidivism as assessed by the BOP or, alternatively, on receiving an exception to that requirement from the warden of the facility where the prisoner is detained.”