Finnigan v. Lionetti
[…] Defendants' interpretation is inapposite to the plain language of the statute. "Where the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, courts must give effect to its plain meaning" (Anonymous v. Molik, 32 N.Y.3d 30, 37 [2018], citing State of New York v. Patricia II, 6 N.Y.3d 160, 162 [2006]). The statutory text is the clearest indicator of legislative intent (id., citing Matter of New York County Lawyers' Assn. v. Bloomberg, 19 N.Y.3d 712, 721 [2012]).

In fact, the plain language contradicts defendants' argument entirely. The text of CPLR 214-g begins with "[n]otwithstanding any provision of law which imposes a period of limitation to the contrary . . . every civil claim or cause of action . . . is hereby revived."