Finnigan v. Lionetti
[…] Specifically, CPLR 208 (b) extended the time to bring an action until the child victim reaches the age of 55, and CPLR 214-g created a one-year revival window for time-barred claims. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, Governor Cuomo extended this revival window, which was set to expire in 2020, an additional year to August 14, 2021 (2019-2020 Legislative Session NY Senate Bill S7082). The pertinent part of CPLR 214-g states, "[n]otwithstanding any provision of law which imposes a period of limitation to the contrary . . . every civil claim or cause of action . . . which is barred as of the effective date of this section because the applicable period of limitation has expired . . . is hereby revived." CPLR 214-g neither prescribes an age limitation nor references the age cap stated in CPLR 208 (b) or compliance therewith.