Court of Appeals Case No. 23A-MI-442
[…] While we need not address this issue because we reverse the court's contempt finding on other grounds, we note that Finnegan waived this claim because he did not raise this issue below and raises it for the first time on appeal. It is well established that arguments raised for the first time on appeal, even ones based upon constitutional claims, are waived. State v. Allen , 187 N.E.3d 221, 228 (Ind. Ct. App. 2022), trans. denied ; see Ellis v. State , 194 N.E.3d 1205, 1217 (Ind. Ct. App. 2022) (failure to invoke Article 1, Section 9 of Indiana Constitution in argument before trial court resulted in waiver on appeal), trans. denied.
[6] Indiana Code Section 35-36-2-2 provides:
(a) At the trial of a criminal case in which the defendant intends to interpose the defense of insanity, evidence may be introduced to prove the defendant's sanity or insanity at the time at which the defendant is alleged to have committed the offense charged in the indictment or information.
(b) When notice of an insanity defense is filed in a case in which the defendant is not charged with a homicide offense under IC 35-42-1, the court shall appoint two (2) or three (3) competent disinterested:
(1) psychiatrists;
(2) psychologists endorsed by the state psychology board as health service providers in psychology; or
(3) physicians;
who have expertise in determining insanity. At least one (1) of the individuals appointed under this subsection must be a psychiatrist or psychologist. The individuals appointed under this subsection shall examine the defendant and testify at the trial. This testimony shall follow the presentation of the evidence for the prosecution and for the defense, including the testimony of any mental health experts employed by the state or by the defense.