No. CV05 500 02 60
[…] According to the defendant, it is possible that a reasonable person, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, could determine that the collision was the result of something other than the defendant's negligence.
At issue here are the alleged violations of the following two motor vehicle statutes: General Statutes §§ 14-231 and 14-236. General Statutes § 14-231, entitled "Vehicles in opposite directions to pass on right," provides in relevant part: "Drivers of vehicles proceeding in opposite directions shall pass each other to the right, and upon highways having width for not more than one line of traffic in each direction each driver shall give to the other at least one-half of the main-traveled portion of the highway as nearly as possible." General Statutes § 14-236, entitled "Multiple-lane highways," provides in relevant part: "When any highway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic, (1) a vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such