No. CV05 500 02 60
[…] At issue here are the alleged violations of the following two motor vehicle statutes: General Statutes §§ 14-231 and 14-236. General Statutes § 14-231, entitled "Vehicles in opposite directions to pass on right," provides in relevant part: "Drivers of vehicles proceeding in opposite directions shall pass each other to the right, and upon highways having width for not more than one line of traffic in each direction each driver shall give to the other at least one-half of the main-traveled portion of the highway as nearly as possible." General Statutes § 14-236, entitled "Multiple-lane highways," provides in relevant part: "When any highway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic, (1) a vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has ascertained that such movement can be made with safety . . ."
As discussed earlier, the plaintiffs claim that violations of these statutes constitute negligence per se. The Supreme Court in Gore v. People's Savings Bank, 235 Conn. 360, 665 A.2d 1341 (1995), set forth important principles underlying the negligence per se doctrine.