Finn v. Cobb Cnty. Bd. of Elections & Registration
[…] Id. "The question of whether the [p]laintiffs ultimately will prevail on the merits of their asserted claims is not the question before the Court in assessing standing." Id. (internal citations omitted).

In the Amended Complaint, Plaintiffs allege that Election Defendants participate in enforcing the challenged Map pursuant to their statutory duties. See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 42-43. In particular, Plaintiffs allege that Election Defendants are responsible for overseeing Cobb County elections as well as implementing election laws and regulations—including the Map at issue—pursuant to O.C.G.A. §§ 21-2-40(b) and 21-2-70. See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 42-43, 147-55. As the former statute provides:

The General Assembly may by local Act create a board of elections and registration in any county of this state and empower the board with the powers and duties of the election superintendent relating to the conduct of primaries and elections and with the powers and duties of the board of registrars relating to the registration of voters and absentee-balloting procedures.
O.C.G.A. § 21-2-40(b) (emphasis added). Additionally, the latter statute requires that "superintendents" (at the time this suit was filed, Ms.