No. 07-cv-01939-DLJ EFB No. 98-cr-00460-DLJ.
[…] It is Finley's burden to answer these questions. The burden of proof in this case is not beyond a reasonable doubt, but it is still a burden of proof that must be met. On this record the Court finds that, just as the evidence is not sufficient to show the existence of a willful state of mind, it is not sufficient to show that a willful state of mind did not exist, and that the petitioner has not met his burden of proof and has not established that his conduct was innocent.
B. Neglect
There is another, separate reason for denying a Certificate of Innocence to Finley. As already cited, 28 U.S.C. § 2513 provides that a Certificate can not be granted unless the plaintiff can establish that "he did not by misconduct or neglect cause or bring about his own prosecution." § 2513(a)(2).
As the Seventh Circuit observed in Betts: