CR-23-481
[…] Finley filed and served on the prosecutor both of his petitions to seal on January 11, 2023. The prosecutor filed written objections to each petition seventy-eight days later on March 30, 2023, generally denying the allegations in Finley's petitions and demanding that he provide proof of his allegations at the hearing. The next day, Finley filed separate motions to strike the prosecutor's objections on the basis that they were filed outside the thirty-day time limit prescribed by Ark. Code Ann. § 16-90-1413(b)(3)(A), which provides:
The prosecuting attorney may file a notice of opposition with the court for a uniform petition seeking to seal a record of an eligible felony conviction setting forth reasons for the opposition to the sealing within thirty (30) days after receipt of the uniform petition or after the uniform petition is filed, whichever is the later date.
The trial court denied Finlay's motions to strike at the hearing, and Finley argues on appeal that this was erroneous due to the untimeliness of the prosecutor's written objections. We need not decide this issue because it is patently clear that the trial court's refusal to strike the prosecutor's written objections resulted in no prejudice to Finley.
We have held that, although the prosecutor may file a notice of opposition to a petition to seal, the prosecutor's failure to so does not require the trial court to grant the petition. See Talley v. State, 2020 Ark.App. 461, 610 S.W.3d 164. And Finley did not make any such argument below, nor does he make that argument on appeal.