Finley v. Marlen
[…] Brill, 50 Ill. App. 3d 802, 804-05 (1977); and Keehner v. A.E. Staley Manufacturing Co., 50 Ill. App. 3d 258, 260-61 (1977)).

¶ 18 "Every application for substitution of judge for cause shall be made by petition, setting forth the specific cause for substitution and praying a substitution of judge. The petition shall be verified by the affidavit of the applicant. *** Upon the filing of a petition for substitution of judge for cause, a hearing to determine whether the cause exists shall be conducted as soon as possible by a judge other than the judge named in the petition." 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(3)(ii), (iii) (West 2012). "Every application for a change of venue by a party or his or her attorney shall be by petition, verified by the affidavit of the applicant. The petition shall set forth the facts upon which the petitioner bases his or her belief of prejudice of the inhabitants of the county or the undue influence

of the adverse party over their minds, and must be supported by the affidavits of at least 2 other reputable persons residing in the county." 735 ILCS 5/2-1001.5(b) (West 2012).