Finley v. Marlen
[…] Id. Section 2-1001(a)(3) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(3) (West 2012)) gives three requirements for the right to have another judge determine if substitution for cause is warranted: "the request must be made by petition, the petition must set forth the specific cause for substitution, and the petition must be verified by affidavit." In re Estate of Wilson, 238 Ill. 2d at 553. Similarly, section 2-1001.5(b) of the Code of Civil Procedure, governing change of venue, states that "[e]very application for a change of venue by a party or his or her attorney shall be by petition, verified by the affidavit of the applicant" which also "must be supported by the affidavits of at least 2 other reputable persons residing in the county." 735 ILCS 5/2-1001.5(b) (West 2012). Given the

similarity of the requirements between section 2-1001 and 2-1001.5, it seems clear that, in order to receive either, the Marlens must have followed the procedural requirements as stated in the Code of Civil Procedure.