Finkelstein v. Prudential Ins. Co. of Am.
[…] Comm'rs 2017) ("[B]enefit triggers requiring greater degrees of impairment than the minimum standard established by federal tax law are permitted only to the extent otherwise consistent with this regulation and the model act."). The I.R.S. Notice does not require that insurers use the "ADL Trigger" definitions either. See I.R.S. Notice 97-31, 1997-1 C.B. 417 ("For purposes of the ADL Triger, [insurance companies] may rely on all or any of the following safe-harbor definitions...." (emphasis added)).

The analogous Arizona Statute, A.R.S. § 20-1691, provides that a chronically ill individual "means any individual who has been certified by a licensed health care practitioner as meeting the definition of illness established by title III of the health insurance portability and accountability act of 1996 (P.L. 104-191; 110 Stat. 1936)," codified as 26 U.S.C. § 7702B. The Arizona Administrative Code provides standards for benefit triggers. Relevant here are R20-6-1020(A) and R20-6-1021(A)-(B).