Finkelstein v. Prudential Ins. Co. of Am.
[…] As part of the requirements, the insurance provided "is coverage of qualified long-term care services." Id. § 7702B(b)(1)(A). Under the statute, "qualified long-term care services" mean services "required by a chronically ill individual." Id. § 7702B(c)(1)(A).

Under § 7702B(c)(2), a chronically ill individual is defined in part as someone "being unable to perform (without substantial assistance from another individual) at least 2 activities of daily living for a period of at least 90 days due to a loss of functional capacity." 26 U.S.C. § 7702B(c)(2)(A)(i). Section § 7702B(c)(2) code does not require the inability to perform to be "at least 90 consecutive days." The federal tax code, however, provides a minimum standard for what qualifies as long-term care insurance.