Finkel v. Bd. of Review, Dep't of Labor
[…] She explained: (1) she did not test positive for COVID-19; (2) no one in her home tested positive; (3) her doctor did not advise her not to work; and (4) the employer advised her "they were going to start with the social distancing and giving masks . . . and using sanitizers."

To obtain PUA, Finkel was required to establish that she was "unemployed, partially unemployed, or unable or unavailable for work because" of the reasons stated in 15 U.S.C. § 9021(a)(3)(A)(ii)(I). Finkel argues she satisfied 15 U.S.C. § 9021(a)(3)(A)(ii)(I)(ii)-"the individual has to quit his or her job as a direct result of COVID-19." She contends "[i]t [wa]s clear that but for the pandemic, [she] would not have been unemployed" and "[i]n that sense, her unemployment may be reasonably deemed a 'direct result' of the pandemic."