Civil No. 09-5078 (NLH)(KMW)
[…] See Colman v. Fisher-Price, Inc., 954 F. Supp. 835, 838 (D.N.J. 1996) (quoting Ramirez v. Amsted Indus., Inc., 431 A.2d 811, 816 (N.J. 1981)) (explaining that under New Jersey corporate law, "'where one company sells or otherwise transfers all its assets to another company'" the traditional approach was that "'the latter is not liable for the debts and liabilities of the transferor, including those arising out of the latter's tortious conduct,'" except for four limited exceptions); N.J.S.A. 25:2-25 ("A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation . . . a. With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or b. Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation . . . .").
Defendants argue that Fink's claims also fail on res judicata principles. Because the Court finds that Fink has failed to offer sufficient facts to support his claims, the Court will not determine whether Fink's claims are otherwise precluded because of prior litigation.