Fink-Carver v. Kuhn
[…] Because subjective intent matters for liability under the Bane Act, summary judgment in favor of Kuhn is inappropriate.

2. Kuhn Is Not Entitled to Immunity Under Cal. Gov. Code § 845.8(b) or Cal. Gov. Code § 820.4.

Kuhn next argues that he is entitled to immunity against Plaintiffs' state law claims pursuant to California Government Code sections 845.8(b) and section 820.4. Plaintiffs very briefly oppose on the basis that they were not resisting arrest at the time of the dog bites.

California Government Code § 845.8(b) provides that “[n]either a public entity nor a public employee is liable for: . . . (b) Any injury caused by: . . . (3) A person resisting arrest.” Cal. Gov. Code § 845.8(b)(3). Section 845.8(b)(3) is inapplicable to cases involving injury to persons resisting arrest. Hermosillo v. Cnty. of Orange, 562 F.Supp.3d 802, 818 (C.D. Cal. 2021).