Fink-Carver v. Kuhn
[…] Accordingly, Kuhn's motion for summary judgment is granted with respect to Fink's unlawful arrest claim.

Neither party addresses the City's policies and procedures. Instead, the City and Fink focus on the lawfulness of the arrest by the arresting officers. Fink's arrest was unlawful if no probable cause existed at the time he was arrested. United States v. Ortiz-Hernandez, 427 F.3d 567, 574 (9th Cir. 2005).

The City contends that probable cause existed to believe that Fink violated California Penal Code § 148(a)(1). That statute provides that “[e]very person who willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any. . . peace officer. . . in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment” commits a misdemeanor. Cal. Pen. Code § 148(a)(1). The City points to three actions by Fink that allegedly support probable cause: Fink's attempted entry to Carver's home, his delay in retreating upon command, and his physical resistance to handcuffing.