No. Civ. 02-1151 LH/LFG
[…] (Id. at 4-5.)
26 U.S.C. § 7521, Procedures involving taxpayer interviews, provides in relevant part:
(a) Recording of interviews. —
(1) Recording by taxpayer. — Any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service in connection with any in-person interview with any taxpayer relating to the determination or collection of any tax shall, upon advance request of such taxpayer, allow the taxpayer to make an audio recording of such interview at the taxpayer's own expense and with the taxpayer's own equipment.
26 U.S.C. § 6330, Notice and opportunity for hearing before levy, provides in relevant part:
(b) Right to fair hearing. —
(1) In general. — If the person requests a hearing under subsection (a)(3)(B), such hearing shall be held by the Internal Revenue Service Office of Appeals.