No. Civ. 02-1151 LH/LFG
[…] (b) . . . The failure to file and serve a reply in support of a motion within the time prescribed for doing so constitutes consent that briefing on the motion is complete.
7.6 Timing of and Restrictions on Responses and Replies.
(a) Timing. A response must be served within fourteen (14) calendar days after service of the motion. A reply must be served within fourteen (14) calendar days after service of the response. . . .
(b) The filing of a surreply requires leave of the Court.
An Order in accordance with this Memorandum Opinion shall be entered contemporaneously. Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6330(d)(1), Plaintiff has thirty (30) days from the issuance of the Order to file an appeal with the United States Tax Court.
26 U.S.C. § 6330(d)(1) provides in part:
If a court determines that the appeal was to an incorrect court, a person shall have 30 days after the court determination to file such appeal with the correct court.