No. Civ. 02-1151 LH/LFG
[…] United States, No. Civ.A.1:02-CV3167BBM, 2003 WL 1874743, at *1 (N.D. Ga. Feb. 11, 2003) (citing 26 U.S.C. § 6320(c), 6330(d)(1)), as was done in this case, ( see Compl. ¶ 27 (noting issuance of "Notice of Determination. (Plaintiffs Exhibit E)") and unnumbered attachment to Compl. entitled "NOTICE OF DETERMINATION CONCERNING COLLECTION ACTION(S) UNDER SECTION 6320 and/or 6330," dated Aug. 13, 2002, and sent by the Internal Revenue Service to Plaintiff). This Court's jurisdiction over this matter, then, is governed by 26 U.S.C. § 6330, which provides in relevant part:
(1) Judicial review of determination. — The person may, within 30 days of a determination under this section, appeal such determination
(A) to the Tax Court (and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction with respect to such matter); or
(B) if the Tax Court does not have jurisdiction of the underlying tax liability, to a district court of the United States.26 U.S.C. § 6330(d)(1). Thus, a taxpayer may appeal the IRS determination to federal district court only if the Tax Court does not have jurisdiction.