November 11, 1924.
[…] Both sides assume that he was committed on a new sentence. The plaintiff in error in his petition and in his brief states that the new sentence was for a period of one year from April 2, 1924. The case is considered on that footing.
The question to be decided is whether the district court had power to make an indefinite suspension of sentence and to place the plaintiff in error on probation without fixing a definite time for the period of probation, and then at a later time to reimpose the same sentence.
District courts, since St. 1916, c. 174, § 2, and now, are "courts of superior and general jurisdiction with reference to all cases and matters in which they have jurisdiction . . . and the like presumption shall be made in favor of proceedings of such courts as would be made in favor of proceedings of other courts of superior and general jurisdiction." G.L.c. 218, § 4. Therefore, the statement in Commonwealth v.