Fincher v. St. Paul Fire Marine Insurance Company
[…] Paul without involvement of its insured, Unified Government. Further, defendant asserts that since plaintiff's only cause of action against Unified Government would be worker's compensation, plaintiff has no other claim against Unified Government arising out of the insurance contract, which is the subject of this case.

Plaintiff responds that Unified Government and Anderson are indispensable parties to this litigation under Fed.R.Civ.P. 19(a).

The Court finds that defendants Unified Government and Anderson are fraudulently joined. An action under § 375.420 dealing with vexatious refusal is an action "against any insurance company to recover the amount of any loss under a policy . . . if it appears from the evidence that such company has refused to pay such loss without reasonable cause or excuse." The language of the statute does not allow plaintiff to sue Anderson, the individual that plaintiff secured a judgment against. Further, there is no requirement under Missouri's vexatious refusal statute that the insured, Unified Government, must be joined.