Finch v. Cribbs
[…] Instead, she seeks them pursuant to section 61.16, Florida Statutes, claiming that there is a "substantial disparity in the parties’ income," that she "has a financial need for an award of her reasonable attorney’s fees," and that the former husband "has the superior financial ability to pay those fees." The motion does not explain why the former wife did not seek temporary appellate fees in the trial court to assist in securing counsel, or why she needed this court to weigh in on the issue.

The former husband is correct to mention the first sentence of subsection one of section 61.16, Florida Statutes. It does say: "The court may from time to time, after considering the financial resources of both parties, order a party to pay a reasonable amount for attorney’s fees, suit money, and the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter, including enforcement and modification proceedings and appeals…." § 61.16(1), Fla. Stat. (emphasis supplied). There is no doubt that we have the authority to grant such a request.